Extra Curricular

Extra curricular

The College offers a variety of before school, lunchtime and after school activities and clubs for students. Further down this page you will find the details of all groups running in Term One, and after the table there are contact details for staff running these and other activities throughout the year.

To find out more about School Sport Programme click here

To find out more about NEAS fixtures click here

Printable copy of the Academic Support Programme Academic Support -Term Two 2017 

Contact Cathy Light, Director of Middle School (Years 6-9) or Craig Hillman, Director of Upper School (Years 10-12)

SUPPORT / CLUBRUN BYINFORMATIONTIMEROOM
MONDAY morning
Reading ClubMrs Sarah ManassahBy invitation only8am-8.30amLibrary
MONDAY lunch
Gaming ClubMs Di Parker1pm-1.45pmLibrary
TUESDAY morning
ChemistryMr Geoff QuintonYears 11-127.45am-8.30amS1
MathsMr Warren BeckwithYears 11-12 exam preparation
Starts middle of Term One
7.30am-8.30amM1
Reading ClubMrs Sarah ManassahBy invitation only8am-8.30amLibrary
TUESDAY lunch
Card ClubMs Amy Bennett12.40pm-1.45pmM2
Gaming ClubMs Di Parker12.40pm-1.45pmRoom 6
Robotics ClubMr Jon Roberts12.45pm-1.45pm6.1
TUESDAY afternoon
Drama ClubMs Thea O’Keeffe3.30pm-4.30pmPAC
English & LiteratureEnglish Department staffYears 11-123.20pm-4.20pmE1 and E2
Homework ClubMrs Chris Stachowicz3.30pm-4.30pmLibrary 2
NEAS after school sportMr Joe KendallYears 7-93.15pm-5.15pmOval / other schools
WEDNESDAY morning
Human BiologyMrs Leanne DavyYears 11-127.45am-8.30amS3
MathsMr Tim Hayward and Ms Sarah Ferreira7.30am-8.30amM1
Reading ClubMrs Sarah ManassahBy invitation only8am-8.30amLibrary
WEDNESDAY lunch
BiologyMrs Vanessa ReddyYears 11-121pm-1.45pmS4
Gaming ClubMs Di Parker1pm-1.45pmRoom 6
GeographyMr Ash HoskenYears 11-121pm-1.45pmLibrary 3
HumanitiesMr Ash HoskenYears 6-101pm-1.45pmLibrary 3
MediaYears 10-12
By appointment only
1pm-1.45pmD3
WEDNESDAY afternoon
ChemistryMr Geoff QuintonYears 11-123.30pm-4.15pmS1
CoderDojo ClubMr Jon RobertsLearn to code3.30pm-4.30pmD4
Homework ClubMrs Chris Stachowicz3.30pm-4.30pmLibrary 2
NEAS after school sportMr Joe KendallYears 10-123.15pm-5.15pmOval / other schools
THURSDAY morning
ArtMr Christian Hansen7.30am-8.30amVisual Art Room
HistoryMr Dave BannisterYear 127.50am-8.30amRoom 3
Human BiologyMrs Leanne DavyYears 11-127.45am-8.30amS3
Reading ClubMrs Sarah ManassahBy invitation only8am-8.30amLibrary
THURSDAY lunch
Gaming ClubMs Di Parker12.40pm-1.45pmRoom 6
Robotics ClubMr Deven Reddy12.45pm-1.45pm6.1
THURSDAY afternoon
ArtMs Sandra-Lee MackeyYear 123.30pm-4.30pmD6 Visual Art Room
Homework ClubMrs Chris Stachowicz3.30pm-4.30pmLibrary 2
Media ClubMr Daniel Hortense3.30pm-4.30pmMedia
MathematicsMr Shane Gray and Mrs Amy Bennett3.30pm-4.30pmM1
Physical Education Studies (theory)Mr Justin PittBy appointment 3.15pm -4.15pm Office
Writers’ ClubMrs Sherene Strahan3.15pm -4.15pm Library 3
FRIDAY morning
GeographyMr Ash HoskenYears 11-12revision session7.30am-8.30amLibrary 2
Reading ClubMrs Sarah ManassahBy invitation only8am-8.30amLibrary
FRIDAY lunch
IndonesianIbu Danielle Horne1pm-1.45pmRoom 5
PhysicsMr Deven ReddyYears 11-121pm- 1.45pm S2
FRIDAY afternoon
Homework ClubMrs Chris Stachowicz3.30pm-4.00pmLibrary 2
 

Before and After School Maths

Contact Tim Hayward, Head of Department – Mathematics

CoderDojo

Contact Jon Roberts, Innovation and Computing teacher

Drama Club

Contact Thea O’Keeffe, Drama teacher

Duke of Edinburgh’s Award

Contact Bob Simpson, Deputy Principal – Curriculum

Gaming Club

Contact Di Parker, Humanities teacher

Homework Club

Contact Chris Stachowicz, Homework Club coordinator

Music Ensembles

Contact Ruth Gallagher, Music administrator

Reading Club

Contact Sarah Manassah, Reading Club coordinator

Robotics Club

Contact Deven Reddy Science teacher

School Sport

Contact Joe Kendall, School Sport coordinator

World Challenge expeditions

Contact Bob Simpson, World Challenge coordinator

 

 

Website By: Enigma Digital
© 2015 Helena College. All rights reserved.